Saturday, 25 February 2012

First Things First

Since this is not my 1st time being alone in a foreign county, I kinda know what to do once I arrived Perth. 

The reason why I need to get a sim card first is because I need the 3g internet! I need my GPS! 
It took a long time for me to figure out where I was going before I could find the phone store. 
Of course I asked some random people there, but somehow they're not much of a help. Here some photos I took while wondering around the city.
Eventually, I found a Vodafone store, and bought $29/month deal with 500MB internet. Although the 3g is 10x slower than the ones in Brunei, but atleast the map's working! I had to be super patient though..

And immediately I used my phone to make appointments for house viewings. 

With my google map working, I was then capable of going to the Uni without the need to ask anyone. On the way, I made a friend with a very cheerful Canadian girl :) She made my day. 
I was captivated by the beautiful campus upon my arrival to UWA.. 
Notice the giant 'breathing' flower in the middle of the pond, I thought it was the wind that made it looked like its alive.

Went to the International Student Centre and Student Support. Thought the staffs in the Housing Service will help me find a home, but all they did is giving me a thick guide booklet and led me to the computer room for me to use the net to find an accommodation myself. But that was to be expected anyway. 
I spent hours and hours in the computer room day after day searching for accommodations close to UWA. 

It's been nearly 10 days since I arrived Perth, 
but no luck finding a place near Uni. 
I was only allowed to live in Townsend Lodge for a week, so I was worried at 1st. 

So where am I currently living now? :) 
Wait til the next post. 



Tuesday, 21 February 2012

Sweaty Night


As mentioned in my previous post, it was around 2.30am when I arrived Townsend Lodge in Perth City. 
The warden gave me a quick tour around the lodge, and then sent me to my room on the top floor (2nd). 
Room was nice and cosy, but damn, so hot
I didn't see any air conditioner nor a fan, so I asked for one. 
He said, I should just come down to the reception and ask for a fan TOMORROW
So yea, that night I was sweating like a pig. 

Next morning,
 after shower, I checked through the cupboard and drawers, 
and look what I have found. 
 
Gawd! After what I went through that whole night! 
That guy should have known and told me this! 

But owhhh oh well. 
Atleast I have a fan now 
Life... 
is a bliss 

Sunday, 19 February 2012

My transit in Singapore.



Hello Lovelies 
I have been in Perth for 4 days now ()ノ and I love it! 
The people here are super nice and the weather's amazing!

Shall I start from the very beginning? 


✼    ✼    ✼    ✼     ✼         

The flight was at 9.10am in the morning, there's no direct flight to Perth, Australia. So I had to transit in Singapore for 8 hours from 11am-7.30pm, do you get that? 8 FREAKIN' HOURS! 
Luckily, Auntie Susi was there for her vacation also. She was kind enough to fetch and let me rest at the Michael Hotel in Sentosa Resort where she was staying. 
We just had a walked around outside Universal studio. Too bad my time was short, if not, can get to enjoy inside the entertainment park already. 

Anyway, I went crazy over a peanut butter cupcakes. If only the Australian security wasn't that strict with food. Oh well, im sure can get these in Perth. (can kan?) 

Had lunch at Vivo Mall. 

Delicious Japanese bento for only S$5.70!



Had a great time with Auntie Susi and Auntie Hjh Aisyah 














Really enjoyed it :)
Lots of love Auntie Susi!


✼     ✼     ✼     ✼     ✼      ✼     ✼     ✼

Had to go back to the airport and said goodbye to my Aunty at 6pm. My flight to Perth was at 7.45pm, felt really sad as I realised that Im gonna be alone from then on.

As I was all set to fly in the plane, I got excited by the good list of movies! I ended up watching 'Summer days with Coo', super sweet. 
Had soy sauced chicken with white rice for dinner, not sure it was a right choice afterward. But nyeh, good movie balance it all. 

Arrived Perth and finally went out at 2am! Gawd, such a long security process! (Arrival time supposed to be at 12.45am). 

Was worried because I have arranged a free Airport Pickup from the University (UWA). Good thing they are willing to wait for 1.30hr. 
Whereas in UK hostels usually don't accept guest after 11pm, I was also really glad I was still able to get in at 2.30am. 
I am currently staying in Townsend Lodge for a week, It's pretty okay :) 
...If only they serve free breakfast!

Wednesday, 15 February 2012

Australia here I come!


Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Just another game of tag


Tagged by Aeri and haya


Who tagged me

10 Facts About Pu3
1. Gonna start my postgraduate study in Western Australia soon 
2.  This is me before 

3. This is how i look like now 
4. Daydream a lot
5. Love spending time in the library
6. Animals and children makes me happy
7. Started wearing glasses since elementary school (age 11)
8. Drinks more than 5 mugs of Nescafe per day
9. My coursemates call me D.K.
10. I don't facebook much 


Likes
Manga
Doodling
Good food
American Sitcom
Breakfast Buffet

Dislike
People who judge
Being tanned
Missing the bus
Windy cold weather
Being called 'cuai' (careless) - my super sensitive point, i fucking kill you if you call me that

What makes me shine?
I shine? :/ 
(feeling pretty negative nowadays, i will go back to you when i feel shiny :P)

Tagged by haya

Rules:
1. You must post these rules.
2. Each person must post 11 things about themselves in their journal.
3. Answer the 11 questions the tagger set for you in their post, and create 11 new questions for the people you tag to answer.
4. You have to choose 11 people to tag and link them on the post
5. Go to their page and tell them you have tagged him/her.
6. No tag backs.
7. No stuff in the tagging section about "you are tagged if you are reading this." You legitimately have to tag 11 people.



I've already posted up 10 things about myself, here's one more to complete my mission.

11. 
What I usually wish for, few hours before examination 
Doraemon's anki-pan 
Any of you know what this bread is capable of? 


Haya's 11 Questions

1. Do you have a CRUSH? WHOOO? 
Crush? I have a crush?

2. What's your favourite colour? 
Currently into earth colour - brown

3. Who's your favourite blogger? 
 Too many :P Too lazy to mention even one 

4. What is your favourite thing to do?
Reading manga and watching sitcom while eating my meal

5. Do you like SCHOOL?
I wanna go back there!

6. Do you have a frenemy? Friend enemy?
Lol... im not sure how to answer this XD 

7.HOW ARE YOU?
I going to Australia for the very first time in my life, I'm pretty nervous now XD

8. What's in your bag?
My iphone, wallet, book+pen and makeup case

9. What's your favourite food?
Lambchop

10. What do you do after school? 
I dont school anymore D: But before, I used to cook or heat up frozen food right after Uni. Then I usually enjoy my food while watching drama series

11. What's your favourite holiday?
Love travelling during winter holidays. Hate the annoying cold weather, but I just love the beautiful christmas atmosphere :D 

✼     ✼     ✼     ✼     ✼      ✼     ✼     ✼ 

Here's my 11 Questions

1. If you could have chosen your own first name, other than the current one you have, what would it be? 

2. Name your worst fear

3. If you are able to do magic, what kind of power do you want to posses? 

4. what's your no.1 most favourite manga/book of all time?

5. Left-handed or right-handed?

6. If you could adopt one personality trait from someone you know, what would that be? And from whom?

7. Describe your style

8. if you had to lose one of your 5 senses (hear, smell, sight, touch, taste) , which one you give up?

9. What's the weirdest name people ever called you

 10. If you could get rid of one of your pet peeves (bad habit), what would it be?

11. What's your dream job? 



11 people I tag
1. Esma
3. Aznuur
4. Nonny
4. Aeri

Lol, if you're wondering which tag am I tagging you, it's all up to you. 
I would love to see how you answer my questions though ╰(◉ω◉)╯hehehe. 

Sunday, 5 February 2012

New look

Eeeekkk, look what I have become over the years!
Maigawd, this is awfully sad and disappointing.
Okay, new goal this year, BLOG MORE!
 Regardless how random and pointless my post gonna be, just keep on updating! 


So why did you stop blogging for a while?
Because I didn't feel like it

Why so?
Because life sucks
(Things didn't go how I planned it to be.. I mean, how hard can it be to find a part-time job??) 

Just because you didn't get a job?
Nah, I was depressed, I wasted half a year of my life doing nothing!

Since you didn't have anything to do, why didn't you just blog?
Dude, I don't blog when I'm sad! 

So you're not sad now?
That's the thing :) I am gonna start my postgraduate study soon! 
Im hella busy now, I only blog when I am busy you know. 
I don't blog when I'm free, if you refer to my previous posts, I blog SO MUCH more during revision/exam week. And I blog LESS (or didn't blog at all) during holiday. 
That's just how I am.

Yay, so I expect to see a lot of updates from you in the future
I can't promise you that though = =

But you just said...
shut up = = 


So anyway, 
I changed my blog template and layout from this
to this
I totally love the new font (indie flower)
 But somehow, not everyone can see it ╭(☉▂☉)╮tell me whether you see this or a Times New Roman yea.  
I'm such a noob ╭(⫪Д⫪;)╮ so I have no idea what's going on here. 

Last but not least
It's Jeri's 23 Birthday! ╰(◉▽◉)☆彡 

Lots of 

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin